Program Committee

Advanced NSCLC

Robert Pirker, Austria (Chair)
David R. Gandara, USA (Co-Chair)
Tanja Cufer, Slovenia
Koichi Goto, Japan
Cesare Gridelli, Italy
Jaroslaw Kuzdzal, Poland
Rogerio Lilenbaum, USA
Reza Malayeri, Iran
Christian Manegold, Germany
Sergey Orloff, Russia
Lubos Petruzelka, Czech Republic
Elisabeth Quoix, France
Eduardo Richardet, Argentina
Martin Schuler, Germany
Takashi Seto, Japan
Sumitra Thongprasert, Thailand
Li Zhang, China 

Biology

Martin Filipits, Austria (Chair)
Roman Thomas, Germany (Co-Chair)
David Carbone, USA
Balasz Dome, Hungary
Ramaswamy Govindan, USA
John Minna, USA
Tetsuya Mitsudomi, Japan
Leonhard Müllauer, Austria
Jacek Niklinski, Poland
Kazuto Nishio, Japan
Rafael Rosell, Spain
Benjamin Solomon, Australia
Charles Swanton, UK

Chemotherapy/Targeted Therapy

Robert Pirker, Austria (Chair)
Rolf Stahel, Switzerland (Co-Chair)
Oscar Arrieta, Mexico
Filippo de Marinis, Italy
Oliver Gautschi, Switzerland
Roy Herbst, USA
Pasi A Jänne, USA
Julian Molina, USA
Kazuhiko Nakagawa, Japan
Kenneth O’Byrne, Australia
Zhou Qing, China
Lu Shun, China
Branimir Sikic, USA
Jean Charles Soria, France
Kostas Syrigos, Greece
Joachim von Pawel, Germany
Jürgen Wolf, Germany
James Chih-Hsin Yang, Taiwan
Caicun Zhou, China

Early Stage NSCLC

Michael Rolf Müller, Austria (Chair)
Glenwood Goss, Canada (Co-Chair)
Frank Griesinger, Germany
Norihiko Ikeda, Japan
Miroslaw Kozlowski, Poland
Thierry Le Chevalier, France
Bernward Passlick, Germany
Lubos Petruzelka, Czech Republic
Giorgio Scagliotti, Italy
Suresh Senan, Netherlands
Heather Wakelee, USA

Education/Publication/Career Development

Alex Adjei, USA (Chair)
Peter Berzinec, Slovakia (Co-Chair)
Jean Yves Douillard, France
Ednin Hamzah, Malaysia
Barbara Melosky, Canada
Judit Moldvay, Hungary
Masayuki Noguchi, Japan
Silvia Novello, Italy
Gunta Purkalne, Latvia
Carlos Silva, Argentina
Navneet Singh, India
Ross Soo, Singapore
Irina Strambu, Romania

Epidemiology/Primary Prevention/Tobacco Control & Cessation

Gabor Kovacs, Hungary (Chair)
Manfred Neuberger, Austria (Co-Chair)
Nazmi Bilir, Turkey
Mike Cummings, USA
Mike Daube, Australia
Carolyn Dresler, USA
Martina Pötschke-Langer, Germany
Alexander Prokhorov, USA
Surenda S Shastri, India
Tomotaka Sobue, Japan
Nise Yamaguchi, Brazil
Zarihah Zain, Malaysia
Xiuyi Zhi, China

Immunology and Immunotherapy

Christoph Zielinski, Austria (Chair)
Charles Butts, Canada (Co-Chair)
Maya Gottfried, Israel
Raffit Hassan, USA
Tony Mok, China
Marcin Moniuszko, Poland
Anna Nowak, Australia
Martin Reck, Germany
David Spigel, USA
Johan Vansteenkiste, Belgium

Locally Advanced NSCLC

Wilfried Eberhardt, Germany (Chair)
Francoise Mornex, France (Co-Chair)
Michael Boyer, Australia
Rafal Dziadziuszko, Poland
Hans Hoffmann, Germany
Kaoru Kubota, Japan
Keunchil Park, South Korea
Georg Stamatis, Germany
Everett Vokes, USA
Walter Weder, Switzerland
Milada Zemanova, Czech Republic

Mesothelioma/Thymic Malignancies/Esophageal Cancer/Other Thoracic Cancers

Walter Weder, Switzerland (Chair)
Mir Alireza Hoda, Austria (Co-Chair)
Paul Baas, Netherlands
Frank Detterbeck, USA
Dean Fennell, UK
Seiki Hasegawa, Japan
Muzaffer Metintas, Turkey
Takashi Nakano, Japan
Meinoshin Okumura, Japan
Harvey Pass, USA
Arnaud Scherpereel, France
Jan van Meerbeeck, Belgium
Nico van Zandwijk, Australia

Nurses

Liz Darlison, UK (Co-Chair)
Melissa Culligan, USA
Beth Ivimey, Australia
Peter Koren, Slovenia
Iveta Nohavova, Czech Republic
John White, UK

Pathology

Helmut Popper, Austria (Chair)
Keith Kerr, UK (Co-Chair)
Vera Capelozzi, Brazil
Wendy Cooper, Australia
Gerhard Dekan, Austria
Adi F Gazdar, USA
Fred R Hirsch, USA
Andrew Nicholson, UK
Masayuki Noguchi, Japan
Wlodzimierz Olszewski, Poland
Iver Petersen, Germany
Ales Ryska, Czech Republic
Philipp Schnabel, Germany
Jozsef Timar, Hungary
William Travis, USA
Yasushi Yatabe, Japan

Patients Support and Advocacy Group

Ingeborg Beunders, Austria (Chair)
Stefania Vallone, Italy (Co-Chair)
Bonnie Addario, USA
Franz Buchberger, Austria
Szymon Chrostowski, Poland
Sandra Karabatic, Croatia
Pawel Moszumanski, Poland
Christina Ng, Malaysia
Shani Shilo, Israel
Andreja Skufca-Smrdel, Slovenia

Pulmonology

Gyula Ostoros, Hungary (Chair)
Rudolf M Huber, Germany (Co-Chair)
Eric Edell, USA
Salih Emri, Turkey
Kwun Fong, Australia
Felix Herth, Germany
Vitezslav Kolek, Czech Republic
Anne-Pascale Meert, Belgium
Yoichi Nakanishi, Japan
Nevena Secen, Serbia
Ruxandra Ulmeanu, Romania
Konstantinos Zarogoulidis, Greece

Radiology/Staging/Screening

Helmut Prosch, Austria (Chair)
Peter Goldstraw, UK (Co-Chair)
Hisao Asamura, Japan
John Field, UK
Jhingook Kim, South Korea
Pierre Massion, USA
Michael Rolf Müller, Austria
Edward F Patz, USA
Ramon Rami-Porta, Spain
Stefan Schönberg, Germany
Rob J van Klaveren, Netherlands
Jiri Votruba, Czech Republic
Ignacio Wistuba, USA

Radiotherapy

Karin Dieckmann, Austria (Chair)
Jacek Jassem, Poland (Co-Chair)
David Ball, Australia
Michael Baumann, Germany
Hak Choy, USA
Laurie Gaspar, USA
Satoshi Ishikura, Japan
Antonio Juretic, Croatia
Rolf Lewensohn, Sweden
Yuko Nakayama, Japan
Richard Pötter, Austria
Umberto Ricardi, Italy
Deniz Yalman, Turkey

Regional Aspects/Health Policy/Public Health

Christoph Zielinski, Austria (Chair)
Nagahiro Saijo, Japan (Co-Chair)
Carlos Barrios, Brazil
Digambar Behera, India
Paul A Bunn, Jr, USA
Tudor Ciuleanu, Romania
Jaime de la Garza, Mexico
Rabab Gaafar, Egypt
Vera Gorbunova, UK
Gilberto de Lima Lopes, Brazil
Tatiana Vidaurre-Rojas, Peru

Scientific Co-Operation/Co-operative Groups

Thomas Brodowicz, Austria (Chair)
Clarissa Mathias, Brazil (Co-Chair)
Benjamin Besse, France
Haruyuki Fukuda, Japan
Jin Soo Lee, South Korea
Yuichiro Ohe, Japan
Solange Peters, Switzerland
Suresh Ramalingam, USA
Tora Shibata, Japan
Michael Thomas, Germany
Carlos Vallejos Sologuren, Peru
Ufuk Yilmaz, Turkey

SCLC/Neuroendocrine Tumors

Sabine Zöchbauer-Müller, Austria (Chair)
Jens Benn Sorensen, Denmark (Co-Chair)
Andrea Ardizzoni, Italy
Hideo Kunitoh, Japan
Seppo Langer, Denmark
Primo Lara, USA
Cecile Le Pechoux, France
Eric Lim, UK
Nevin Murray, Canada
Pieter E Postmus, Netherlands
Jean Louis Pujol, France
Berend Jan Slotman, Netherlands

Supportive & Palliative Care/Ethics

Herbert Watzke, Austria (Chair)
Jean Klastersky, Belgium (Co-Chair)
Gouri Shankar Bhattacharyya, India
Nathan Cherny, Israel
Jeffrey Crawford, USA
Lutz Freitag, Germany
Richard Lim, Malaysia
Jennifer Temel, USA
Arschang Valipour, Austria

Surgery

Walter Klepetko, Austria (Chair)
Dominique Grunenwald, France (Co-Chair)
Alessandro Brunelli, UK
Saulius Cicenas, Lithuania
Young Tae Kim, South Korea
Anthony Linegar, South Africa
Oleg Pikin, Russia
CS Pramesh, India
Kenji Suzuki, Japan
Alper Toker, Turkey
Masahiro Tsuboi, Japan
Eric Vallieres, USA
Shun-ichi Watanabe, Japan
Yi Long Wu, China

Trial Design/Statistics

Lothar Pilz, Germany (Chair)
Stefan Michiels, France (Co-Chair)
Daniel Shao-Weng Tan, Singapore
Yu Shyr, USA
Kurt Ulm, Germany

Young Investigators

Maximilian Hochmair, Austria (Chair)
Amanda Tufman, Germany (Co-Chair)
Luigi De Petris, Sweden
Georgia Hardavella, UK
Miroslaw Kozlowski, Poland
Prasanta R.Mohapatra, India
Fedor Moiseenko, Russia
Milla Petrova, Bulgaria
Mirjana Rajer, Slovenia
Thanyanan Reungwetwattana, Thailand
Matthias Scheffler, Germany
Bojan Zaric, Serbia